Skip to content
Friday, 23 October 2026BTC₹77,13,390-3.02%

BtcMedia

BtcMedia Research · Data · Monthly

Indian crypto exchange volume share

How trading is split between six India-based exchanges, from the daily volumes each reports to CoinGecko. Data to 16 Oct; page updated .

Key findings (last 30 days)

  • Mudrex reported the largest share, 29.6% of the combined volume of the six exchanges over the 30 days to 16 Oct, followed by Giottus (26.9%) and CoinDCX (23.4%).
  • Combined reported volume averaged 68 BTC a day, up 16.0% on the previous 30 days (58 BTC a day).
  • Biggest share gain: Giottus (+15.7 points). Biggest share loss: Mudrex (-7.3 points).

Weekly share

CoinDCX 20.9% (25 Jul–31 Jul)WazirX 5.6% (25 Jul–31 Jul)Mudrex 27.0% (25 Jul–31 Jul)Giottus 39.5% (25 Jul–31 Jul)ZebPay 6.4% (25 Jul–31 Jul)Bitbns 0.6% (25 Jul–31 Jul)CoinDCX 24.4% (1 Aug–7 Aug)WazirX 6.0% (1 Aug–7 Aug)Mudrex 28.7% (1 Aug–7 Aug)Giottus 32.5% (1 Aug–7 Aug)ZebPay 8.3% (1 Aug–7 Aug)Bitbns 0.1% (1 Aug–7 Aug)CoinDCX 28.8% (8 Aug–14 Aug)WazirX 6.8% (8 Aug–14 Aug)Mudrex 29.3% (8 Aug–14 Aug)Giottus 26.3% (8 Aug–14 Aug)ZebPay 8.7% (8 Aug–14 Aug)Bitbns 0.1% (8 Aug–14 Aug)CoinDCX 26.9% (15 Aug–21 Aug)WazirX 10.6% (15 Aug–21 Aug)Mudrex 29.4% (15 Aug–21 Aug)Giottus 22.8% (15 Aug–21 Aug)ZebPay 10.2% (15 Aug–21 Aug)Bitbns 0.1% (15 Aug–21 Aug)CoinDCX 33.5% (22 Aug–28 Aug)WazirX 9.5% (22 Aug–28 Aug)Mudrex 39.0% (22 Aug–28 Aug)Giottus 7.7% (22 Aug–28 Aug)ZebPay 10.3% (22 Aug–28 Aug)Bitbns 0.1% (22 Aug–28 Aug)CoinDCX 30.7% (29 Aug–4 Sept)WazirX 10.7% (29 Aug–4 Sept)Mudrex 35.7% (29 Aug–4 Sept)Giottus 10.4% (29 Aug–4 Sept)ZebPay 12.4% (29 Aug–4 Sept)Bitbns 0.1% (29 Aug–4 Sept)CoinDCX 32.2% (5 Sept–11 Sept)WazirX 13.2% (5 Sept–11 Sept)Mudrex 36.7% (5 Sept–11 Sept)Giottus 6.4% (5 Sept–11 Sept)ZebPay 11.2% (5 Sept–11 Sept)Bitbns 0.3% (5 Sept–11 Sept)CoinDCX 24.6% (12 Sept–18 Sept)WazirX 10.3% (12 Sept–18 Sept)Mudrex 37.1% (12 Sept–18 Sept)Giottus 16.6% (12 Sept–18 Sept)ZebPay 11.3% (12 Sept–18 Sept)Bitbns 0.0% (12 Sept–18 Sept)CoinDCX 31.7% (19 Sept–25 Sept)WazirX 9.3% (19 Sept–25 Sept)Mudrex 30.4% (19 Sept–25 Sept)Giottus 15.3% (19 Sept–25 Sept)ZebPay 13.3% (19 Sept–25 Sept)Bitbns 0.1% (19 Sept–25 Sept)CoinDCX 21.2% (26 Sept–2 Oct)WazirX 7.3% (26 Sept–2 Oct)Mudrex 29.7% (26 Sept–2 Oct)Giottus 24.7% (26 Sept–2 Oct)ZebPay 17.0% (26 Sept–2 Oct)Bitbns 0.0% (26 Sept–2 Oct)CoinDCX 23.0% (3 Oct–9 Oct)WazirX 7.8% (3 Oct–9 Oct)Mudrex 33.7% (3 Oct–9 Oct)Giottus 26.5% (3 Oct–9 Oct)ZebPay 9.0% (3 Oct–9 Oct)Bitbns 0.0% (3 Oct–9 Oct)CoinDCX 16.4% (10 Oct–16 Oct)WazirX 6.9% (10 Oct–16 Oct)Mudrex 25.3% (10 Oct–16 Oct)Giottus 45.1% (10 Oct–16 Oct)ZebPay 6.3% (10 Oct–16 Oct)Bitbns 0.0% (10 Oct–16 Oct) 31 Jul7 Aug14 Aug21 Aug28 Aug4 Sept11 Sept18 Sept25 Sept2 Oct9 Oct16 Oct
CoinDCX WazirX Mudrex Giottus ZebPay Bitbns

Last 30 days vs previous 30

ExchangeSharePrev.Avg BTC/day
Mudrex29.6%36.9%20.0
Giottus26.9%11.2%18.2
CoinDCX23.4%30.4%15.8
ZebPay11.9%10.8%8.1
WazirX8.1%10.7%5.5
Bitbns0.0%0.1%0.0

By month

MonthCoinDCXWazirXMudrexGiottusZebPayBitbnsBTC/day
August 202629.1%8.7%32.8%19.8%9.4%0.1%55
September 202628.4%10.2%33.4%14.8%13.1%0.1%61

Method and caveats

Related: Indian exchanges compared: fees and FIU-IND status · India Crypto Price Index · regulation timeline

Join the BtcMedia TelegramEvery new analysis, plus discussion with other readers. Free.Join →

Updates to this page

Last updated . We log every material change. Spot an error? See our corrections policy.

  1. Published: weekly and monthly volume share of six Indian exchanges from CoinGecko-reported daily volumes; refreshed daily.