Skip to content
Wednesday, 28 October 2026BTC₹76,73,962+0.24%

BtcMedia

Markets · Analysis

Datavault Asked for Its Bitcoin in June. In October It Told the SEC the Coins Were Never Its Asset

Datavault AI's 817.6 BTC sat at Biconomy as an off-chain credit. A failed June withdrawal led to a restatement. What exchange balances mean for Indian holders.

By 4 min readSources linked inline

%
Illustration: BtcMedia. A generated engraving, not a photograph.
Table of contents · 4 min read
  1. What the filing says
  2. BtcMedia’s numbers: the deal on one page
  3. Why this matters beyond one small-cap
  4. What it means for Indian investors
  5. FAQ

A Nasdaq-listed company spent nine months reporting hundreds of bitcoin on its balance sheet. On 26 October 2026 it told the SEC those coins had never qualified as its asset, and that a withdrawal it requested in June still hasn’t gone through.

The company is Datavault AI (DVLT), and its 8-K filing is one of the clearest public examples yet of the gap between a balance on an exchange and bitcoin you control.

What the filing says

In September 2025, Scilex Holding agreed to buy Datavault shares and a pre-funded warrant for $150 million, payable in bitcoin at $112,915.52 per coin, or about 1,328.43 BTC. Per the filing:

  • On 26 September and 25 November 2025, Scilex “credited” 1,309.04 BTC to Datavault’s wallet at Biconomy Pte. Ltd. “through an off-chain transfer”. The 19.39 BTC shortfall reflects cash advances.
  • Between September 2025 and 30 January 2026, Datavault sold 491.431 BTC back to Scilex, also off-chain, for about $40.5 million.
  • In June 2026, Datavault asked to withdraw bitcoin to an external account. As of the filing date, it “has… been unable to complete the withdrawal.”

On 20 October, the audit committee and management concluded that the bitcoin “did not meet the requirements for recognition as a digital asset of the Company.” The deal is now treated as a subscription receivable, a promise of payment for shares that reduces equity. Four sets of statements, from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026, “should no longer be relied upon."

"Off-chain” is the key word. No bitcoin moved on bitcoin’s blockchain. Biconomy edited its own internal ledger, twice in one direction and then back again.

BtcMedia’s numbers: the deal on one page

StepFigure (from filings)What our maths shows
Agreed payment$150M at $112,915.52/BTCAbout 1,328 BTC promised
Credited at Biconomy1,309.04 BTCWorth about $147.8M at the deal rate
Sold back to Scilex491.431 BTC for ~$40.5MImplied ~$82,412 per BTC, 27% below the deal rate
Left on the ledger1,309.04 − 491.431817.6 BTC, though the 10-Qs reported 837
Fair value at 30 June 2026837 BTC at $49.016M (per 10-Q, as reported by Mempolitics)Implied ~$58,562 per BTC

Two details stand out. First, the 19.39 BTC gap between 817.6 and 837 matches, to rounding, the cash-advance deduction, so the reported coin count appears never to have netted it out. TFTC notes that difference is unreconciled in public filings. Second, the restated asset cuts are $8.1M (Sept 2025), $92.2M (Dec 2025), $57.1M (Mar 2026) and $49.0M (Jun 2026), per the 8-K summary. Each is simply the bitcoin line coming off the balance sheet.

Why this matters beyond one small-cap

Bitcoin treasury companies are judged on one number: coins held. Datavault shows that number can rest on a single exchange’s say-so. Proof of ownership on bitcoin is simple. Coins sit at an address whose keys you control, and anyone can check them on-chain. An off-chain credit has none of that. It is only as good as the exchange’s willingness and ability to pay out.

BtcMedia verdict: this isn’t a bitcoin failure. It’s a custody failure, and the accounting caught it eight months late. When a company or a person can’t withdraw, they don’t hold bitcoin. They hold a claim.

What it means for Indian investors

Almost every Indian buyer holds crypto on an exchange, and every exchange balance is an internal ledger entry, exactly like Datavault’s. Indian users saw this first-hand when WazirX froze withdrawals after its July 2024 hack. Practical steps, none of them advice to buy or sell:

  • Test withdrawals. Send a small amount to a wallet you control. A successful withdrawal is the only direct proof the exchange will pay out.
  • Don’t treat the app balance as the coin. Large, long-term holdings sit safer where you hold the keys, if you can manage them properly.
  • Tax isn’t triggered by moving your own coins. Selling is taxed at 30% plus cess, with 1% TDS. Use our crypto tax calculator tools to model a sale, and track the bitcoin price and BTC in rupees.

FAQ

Did Datavault lose its bitcoin? The filing doesn’t say the coins are lost. It says a June 2026 withdrawal from Biconomy hasn’t completed and that the bitcoin never qualified as Datavault’s asset under accounting rules.

What is an off-chain transfer? A change to an exchange’s internal records. No transaction happens on the bitcoin blockchain, so nothing can be checked publicly.

Does this affect Indian exchanges? No Indian exchange is named. The same principle applies, though: your balance is a claim until you withdraw it.

How we calculated this: deal terms and coin counts from Datavault’s 26 Oct 2026 8-K. The 30 June fair value is from its 10-Q, as reported by Mempolitics. Implied per-coin prices are our division, done at 11:00 AM IST on 28 Oct 2026.

This article is for information only and is not financial advice.

Join the BtcMedia TelegramEvery new analysis, plus discussion with other readers. Free.Join →

Your reading list

BL

BtcMedia Research

The research desk at BtcMedia. We read the primary sources — whitepapers, statutes, ETF flow data and on-chain dashboards — so you can make up your own mind. Every number we publish links to where it came from.

Related posts

The Block Height Brief

One sharp crypto briefing, every Sunday.

Markets, policy and on-chain signals — sourced, no shilling. Free, and you can unsubscribe in one click.